E-Mail: 2021@maize-meeting.de - Phone: +49 (0)941 9433017

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 15

12:30 - 13:45 Welcome Lunch (Buffet)
13:50 Beginning of the Meeting, Welcome and Information: Thomas Dresselhaus
14:00 – 14:40 Keynote Lecture: Marja Timmermans (Tübingen):
A High-Resolution Gene Expression Atlas Links Dedicated Meristem Genes to Key Architectural Traits
14:40 – 16:00 Session I: Development (Chair: Thomas Dresselhaus)
Nicolas M. Doll (Lyon/Gent):
Characteristic of the Endosperm Adjacent to the Embryo Scutellum (EAS) of Maize
Qi Li (Tübingen):
Trans-Acting Small RNAs as a Positional Signal in Specifying the Embryonic Shoot Stem-Cell Niche
Annika Kortz (Bonn):
Uncovering the Transcriptomic Control of Heterosis Manifestation During Lateral Root Initiation in Maize
Moritz K. Nowack (Gent):
KIL1 Terminates Maize Kernel Set by Promoting Programmed Cell Death in Senescent Silk Strands
16:00 – 16:40 Coffee Break
16:40 – 17:20 Keynote Lecture: Thomas Widiez (Lyon):
Intracellular Trafficking in Pollen and its Importance for Maize Reproduction
17:20 – 18:40 Session II: Reproduction (Chair: Karina van der Linde)
Martina Balboni (Hamburg):
Towards Live Cell Imaging of Meiosis in Maize
Xingli Li (Regensburg):
Effects of Heat Stress During Pollen Development
Liang-Zi Zhou (Regensburg):
The RALF Signaling Pathway Regulates Cell Wall Integrity During Pollen Tube Growth in Maize
Nina Chumak (Zürich):
A Screen for Parthenogenetic Mutants in Maize
19:00 – 20:00 Dinner (Buffet and Bavarian Beer)
20:00 – 21:00 Poster Session (with Drinks)
20:00-20:30 Poster with Uneven Numbers
20:30-21:00 Poster with Even Numbers

 

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 16

08:30 – 09:10 Keynote and Farewell Lecture: Monika Frey (Freising): The Making of Benzoxazinoids in Maize
09:10 – 10:30 Session III: Biotic Interactions (Chair: Chris-Carolin Schön)
Nisha Agrawal (Jena):
Sporisorium Reilianum Effector SAD1 Interferes with the Function of the Plant E3 Ubiquitin Ligase that Leads to an Upregulation of Abiotic Stress and Loss of Apical Dominance
Lei Wang (Bern):
Genome-Wide Association Studies of Green Leaf Volatile-Induced Volatile Emission in the Maize 282 Association Panel
Sina Barghahn (Cologne):
Identification of Proteases, Substrates and Signals in Plant Regulated Cell Death
Mara Sgroi (Cambridge):
Invisible to Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi: Positional Cloning and Characterization of the ina Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Mutant in Zea Mays
10:30 – 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 – 12:50 Session IV: Physiology (Chair: Viktoriya Avramova)
Urte Schlüter (Düsseldorf):
Natural Variation of Photosynthetic Parameters in Maize
Stella Eggels (Freising):
Carbon Isotopic Compositions of Maize: Relationship to Gas Exchange and Potential as a Screening Tool for Water Use Efficiency
Sonja Blankenagel (Freising):
Improving Water Use Efficiency of Maize through the CRISPR/Cas9 Knock-Out of a Single ABA 8’-Hydroxylase Gene
Michaela Matthes (Columbia/Bonn):
Genome Wide Association Study Reveals Novel Candidates Involved in Boron Homeostasis in Maize
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch (Buffet)
14:00 – 14:40 Keynote Lecture: Serena Varotto (Padua):
Chromatin Signatures and Dynamics during Development and Stress Response in Maize
14:40 – 15:40 Session V: Epigenetics (Chair: Arp Schnittger)
Stefan Scholten (Göttingen):
Towards the Function of the Embryonic Imprinted Gene Mee1
Arnaud de Ruffray (Göttingen):
Hybrid-Specific Epigenetic Programming in Early Maize Embryo Development
Victor Sánchez-Camargo (Amsterdam):
Establishment of a Transient Expression System to Test Cis-Regulatory Module Activity
15:40 – 16:00 Transfer to the Historic City Center
16:30 – 18:00 Guided City Tours
19:00 – 22:00 Conference Dinner in the City Center (Leerer Beutel)

 

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 17

09:00 – 09:40 Keynote Lecture: Francois Tardieu (Montpellier):
Improving Maize Yield for Suboptimal Conditions: Making Use of Alleles for Adaptive Traits
09:40 – 11:00 Session VI: Quantitative Genetics (Chair: Frank Hochholdinger)
Randall J. Wisser (Delaware/Montpellier):
Germplasm and Genetics: Investigating Parallel Response to Selection for Flowering Time in Maize
Italo Correia-Granato (Montpellier):
Do Traits from Phenotyping Platforms Facilitate Yield Prediction?
Thomas Hartwig (Düsseldorf/Cologne):
FIND-CIS: In Vivo Mapping of Diverse, Drought-Responsive, and High-Resolution Cistromes in Maize
Roberto Tuberosa (Bologna):
Genetic Dissection of a Maize Introgression Library Reveals Positive Effects of Low Root/Shoot Ratio QTL Alleles on Water Use, Biomass and Water-Use Efficiency
11:00 – 11:40 Coffee Break
11:40 – 12:20 Keynote Lecture: Hilde Nelissen (Gent):
Maize Leaf Growth in Time and Space
12:20 – 13:00 Session VII: Transformation and Evolution (Chair: Milena Ouzunova)
Seijiro Ono (Hamburg):
A High-Efficient Agrobacterium-Mediated Genetic Transformation Method of Maize
Kerstin Schulz (Cologne):
The Evolutionary History of Maize in Europe
13:00 – 13:10 Final Remarks and Closing: Chris-Carolin Schön
13:15 Lunch and Departure